Contests

Magic word contest -CANCELLED

Posted on February 23, 2013. Filed under: Announcements, Contests, Mental Hurling, Miscellaneous, Musings, Prose, why the hell not | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

Ask anyone to say the magic word
invariably they will say “please.”
That is a fallacy, a lie, it holds no power.
I know true magic.
A single word – when spoken properly –
can devistate.
This word can end lives.
Destroy families.
Cause the mightiest of men to question their own worth.
This damning word is tricky,
it is generally benign in nature.
We use it every day.
The evil magic it holds is manifested by the speaker.
It’s duality only exsists due to the capacity
for cruelty in men’s hearts… or women’s.
Both are as likely to curse another
with this life altering utterance.
Once viciously used, once Pandora’s box is opened,
it’s never truly the same afterward,
it’s never quite shut again.
Try as you wish, no ammends are complete.
The word leaves it’s mark on the receiver.
I dare not divulge the secret
I will say this:
Speak not in anger and do not be rash.
Words can be powerful.
Burning bridges can consume in a literal sense…

I REGRET TO ANNOUNCE THE CONTEST HAS BEEN COMPROMISED AND THEREFORE IS OFFICIALLY CANCELLED.

I APOLOGIZE FOR THE SUDDEN DECISION HOWEVER IT IS DUE TO CIRCUMSTANCES BEYOND MY CONTROL.

JUST FOR FUN… IF YOU WOULD STILL LIKE TO VENTURE A GUESS YOU MAY ATTEMPT CALLING THE EGGLINE AT 908-FOR-EGGS.

THANK YOU

Advertisements
Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 3 so far )

ID the Insect!

Posted on February 7, 2013. Filed under: Announcements, Contests, goofy crap, Miscellaneous, why the hell not | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

Wtf? Found un an apiary enclosed in a leaf cocoon filled with brown fibrous strands. The deads leaves were like leather and nearly impossible to separate.  Once it was open, this was hiding inside (NOT the onslaught of millions of tiny nightmare spiders like the back of my mind ran screaming into oblivion insisting…)

Now, what in the HELL was it going to be???
Anyone? Please? For the record.. it’s a hefty little paul atreides wannabe…

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Find an entomologist, tell him you have a surprise for him. Throw him on here… tell him I’ll send the critter if it gives him a tingly.
It’s a trippy little weirdo.
Any educated info would give ME a tingly! Now, jumpon the comments!! Gogosupertalkypartyfunyeah!

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

tacky

Posted on November 28, 2012. Filed under: Announcements, Contests, goofy crap, Miscellaneous, why the hell not | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , |

I want warm fuzzy boots. That isn’t happening for me with a christmas crazed teenage daughter romping all over my bank and credit cards merrily as she babbles about what’s cool and how the world we know will wink out of exsistence if she doesn’t wear/look like/have/get/know/blah.
She is to my wallet what a dyson is to carpets   ———————-       AND I LOVE IT hahahaha

Back to my feet though

Yeah, I’m tacky. Pretty please could you please click the stacy clark (egg here shh that is my in burrito personna) cartwheeling haiku eccentric lookatme button to vote. YAY You just start with this —> https://www.lovefromacorn.com/view.php?ad_serial=539  (SPANKS! I hope or spanks anyway if not)

fuzzy boots fuzzy boots fuzzy boots (coleman socks …shut up) fuzzy boots fuzzy boots huuuh huuuh <gasp> <pant>  rah rah, blah you get it right, … imagine I did a hurkie and stuff yay!

 

do this and I promise I’ll shave my legs, even tho it’s pants weather, sweartagawd

I’ll prove it! pic, video… sound off. vote. get me to the top ten and I’ll honor the outcome of the run off. Tattoo pics/videos and all <gasp>

That’s right, I’ll show my ink!  <what the hell did I promise????>

 

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

the contest eggline is back.

Posted on August 6, 2012. Filed under: Announcements, Contests, goofy crap, Miscellaneous | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

***** 908 for-eggs ***** is back up and running. You can call me with your guesses again!

the 908 for eggs line is temporarily dead, thanks to T Monster, I mean mobile (no, I meant monster)

I will be stomping mudholes in someone’s hiney shortly …

t monster squashed the egg line temporarily (908 for eggs)

Till then email Magic Word Contest guesses to eggstacee@hotmail.com

I am soooooo eventually going to lay it all out for everyone… it’s bad.

First, resolution, then – they bite the soap

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

I’ve kissed my last ass

Posted on July 7, 2012. Filed under: Announcements, Contests, goofy crap, Mental Hurling, Miscellaneous, Prose, why the hell not | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , |

I promise I’m ok. I am a rubber ball. Every time, then, now, next time…. always. I know why I’m here, I know how to endure physical, mental and verbal abuse. Doesn’t matter what happens, I will always wind up on my feet.

I pull rabbits out of hats left and right. Know why?    Because I have to.

Know how? ……………. Neither do I. But there they are.

And here I am.

At the moment, I am all about doing what I need to get done. I NEED someone to renew my faith in mankind. I KNOW there is someone out there as so speshul as I am that the term “think outside the box” is funny. ( I laugh because I have to poke my head IN the box so people can understand me the majority of the time.)

The Magic Word Contest HAS MORE PRIZES… LOTS OF WICKED NEATO COOL STUFF, V A L U A B L E stuff. I want to give someone neato fun things!  

DO NOT PUT YOUR GUESS IN THE COMMENTS – IT WILL NOT BE ACKNOWLEDGED . I WILL SIMPLY DELETE IT.

CALL 908-FOR-EGGS with your guess. only one or two guesses per call, don’t call me trying to read the dictionary I’m going to call you a dork and hang up. (i really will) and if you blow up my phone and make me have to give up my toytoy number I took half a day to hunt down I am going to wish a splinter on you. (bank on that too)

haha!   ahem.   moving on:

Ok, Jewelry from the Marcimallow collection. Yes

I will create a work … satire in a timely manner or… something “deep” haha some of that purty mental vomit they love to publish and never pay me for if given time (I have no control over when or what that is about… it is a subliminal defense mechanism, I have no idea what I have written <consciously> until I’ve finished and I go back and read it. that’s why when eggstacee.com is up I intend to scan in the original and offer a typed translation. ALL mental vomit (prose) is hand written. ALL of it. The way the handwritting turns out is a part of the work. If that makes any sense. I know what I mean.    Your choice, I will throw down on whatever I find silly about some aspect of something in whatever area you choose to point me OR you can wait until I’m forced to banish the unbearable event from my mind by binding it to paper.

Ok, ADDITIONALLY there will be…

something egg related (obviously)

something really juvenile but neato cool anyway (because my inner child was always miserable and I explained why things were the way they were and knowing how she felt can’t resist the chance to indulge the crap out of her… we are so tight I let her run things often, No one can tell us apart anymore haha)

and I will ask a question that will seem odd but it will determine the very nature of the awesome prize I will choose for you.

I want to have fun.

I want to do fun things.

I wish I had the time to mess with ssl or csl or abc.. no wait, got that.   the web page crap that is specific to the template I INSIST on using because I adore it.

I’m so mean to me haha, gimme gimme huh… ok. Happy now, you have it and you can’t use it. Brat.

I earned it.

I’ll kick it in the butt… right after I put my life together in a way that I proper.

Tmobile managed to elminate what I accomplished … as promised.

It’s ok

I kept really clear undeniable records.  I don’t have much else to do to kill time till I can close on a new home.

nana… nana……. nananananan (insert jaws music)

(:

I’m going to start with the store on I-45 and FM 1960 in Houston, TX where the Manager and two employees joyously bashed humiliated lied belitted, one arrogant defective thing suddenly blathered nonsense and lunged at me claiming I was enciting violence! I was a bit freaked to say the least.

They lost their shit when I named them each and thanked them for their participation in my ability to prove the company wide malcious manipulation or exploitation of my disabilies and gleeful attempts to assure my misery and inability to persist in any capacity.

I called about the pseudo cop they threw on me as I tried to leave the parking lot to understand what I’d done that was criminal. The manager’s response after a 2 or 3 second pause was…. <click>

hahahah LIKE A BOSS

I called back and asked once more to help me understand since I have NO experience with crime crap … what brance of law enforcement do I need to contact to know what I face if I tresspass like I was warned not to do… <click>

What a man!

PLEASE   …do it.. embrace the opportunity to make someone admit they were evil. The manager of the store, when I stated I am pretty clear now that you really don’t like me… responded that’s right, I DON”T like you.   No, NO not at all.

HAHHAHAHAH wow, customer service with a grimace.

call and ask for me?  I get hung up on

 

and go find the magic word game!

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

Woah Nelly

Posted on January 11, 2012. Filed under: Announcements, Contests, Miscellaneous, Musings | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

eggstacee.com   …ahhh….

I jumped on the host’s site building tools like a necrophiliac locked in a morgue after hours.   NO clue where to start so I called tech and they assumed from my lack of a need for spoon feeding I was – and I quote – a “twirly head”  … a code mistress and threw my into drupal and joomla (all css or ccs whatever, It was like trying to see the redheads dozer saw in the scrolling code in the matrix, meant jack to me) They thought they were being helpful …

WRONG

I was knee deep in dip.  So I jumped all over everything else quickly learning they wanted more scratch. I already paid what I’m going to pay. Any ads on MY domain will be tucked away together to huddle in a “closet” page and EVERYONE will be warned before getting anywhere near it. I’m not down like that.  The domain is my bitch. HAHAHAHAHA

HA

So, anyway, it’s been mutating like the crap in a hot lava lamp lately, for that I apologize but I’ve been trial and erroring it. I THINK I have it now.  At least I have a crap ton of cool stuff lined up. Now I have to see how to fit the puzzle pieces together.

Today I had an uber bitchin thought… EGG HUNT contests with prizes yeah yeah yeah.  I had QQ rolling with the crap I’m going to lay out.

House of Egg. My own personal playground and OHHHH how everyone is invited. It’s in the works, I promise it may look like hot ass in the beginning (now) but that’s just part of the fun.  Like having a puppy, better, having a neighbor with a puppy. You get to watch it grow, play with it, goof off and all but don’t have to lift a finger to help it along (:

Laugh with me as I screw this thing up and MomGyver it into what I know it can be in the back of my head !

I have NO CLUE what I’m doing… I just know what it is going to be when I’m done.  I’ll get it done if I have to put my flip flopped foot off in my isp’s arse. (hiiiya)

yeah baby… supernocodewysiwygbangbangpartyhouseclickGO!

http://eggstacee.com  I have no idea what it looks like right now, I’m too scared to peek. waitill I slap the plug ins and widgets and superuber dropdown menu on – then who’s the boob.    boobs   haha I said boobs

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 2 so far )

Magic Word Contest

Posted on July 21, 2011. Filed under: Contests | Tags: , , , , , , , , , |

It’s here, it’s here – try to figure out the Magic Word Contest. and WIN

Real contest, FREE TO ENTER, Multiple guesses welcomed

ANYONE can enter and WIN (except where prohibited by law)

(Where it’s prohibited I haven’t a clue, we’ll play it by ear!)

Real PRIZES   whoohoo!

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

Magic Word Contest

Posted on July 21, 2011. Filed under: Contests | Tags: , , , , , , , , , |

It’s official. I offer you all a challenge. This time with tangible prizes! Simple enough right?
THE PRIZES ARE:
1. An original ~hand written~ work from my collection (genre and date of piece will be at my discretion)
2. An original piece from the unique and unparalleled Marcimallow Jewelry Collection

The rules are as follows:
1. Follow my blog (YAY FUN!)
2. Read the July 11th repost “For Your Consideration” : https://eggstacee.wordpress.com/2011/07/21/for-your-consideration/ .
3.Try to guess/deduce what the “true magic word” is as indicated by the piece posted.
4. Email your your guess to magicword@mail.com.
Winners will be notified by a reply to their entry email address. I promise you, your email address is safe with me. I wouldn’t know what to do with it if I tried to gather them all up haha. Do not worry about that.
5. No words submitted in the posting area will count, any guesses posted there will be deleted or ignored. However comments are STRONGLY ENCOURAGED and will get a response. No hints though!
6. The first person to email magicword@mail.com with the correct word in English shall be declared the winner. For the record: I DO NOT want your email address for any reason other than to contact you if you win. I’m no web genius, by any means, and I have no motive for gaterhing information.
7. Multiple guesses are welcomed however ONE guess per email and MASSIVE SPAMMING WILL DISQUALIFY YOU. Sending “mass mailings” of every word in the dictionary… will get you banned from the contest. (8 Either give it honest tries or move along. Don’t start firing off Websters at me.
8. By entering the contest you agree NOT TO DISCLOSE THE ACTUAL WORD TO ANYONE ELSE. EACH EMAIL ENTRY IS CONSIDERED YOUR PROMISE  THAT SHOULD YOU BE THE WINNER YOU WILL KEEP THE “TRUE MAGIC WORD” SECRET.
9. Once the first correct entry is received, the contest will continue until the winner is contacted and arrangements are made for prize delivery.
10. ONLY the winner will get a response once their correct entry is received should the first correct entrant fail to respond and claim the prize within 7 days of a second correct entry, the prize offer will be rescinded the second person with the correct entry will be contacted and given 7 days after the third correct entry arrives to claim the prize and so forth.
11. THERE WILL BE NO ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE “TRUE MAGIC WORD.” ONLY THE WINNER’S NAME/PICTURE IF THEY PROVIDE ONE – SHOULD THAT PERSON CHOOSE TO BE NAMED/LAUDED, OR IF THE WINNER WISHES TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS I’LL ANNOUNCE THAT THE CONTEST HAS ENDED AND PICS OF THE PRIZES WILL BE POSTED BEFORE THEY ARE SHIPPED.
12. I – Stacy Clark – the owner of this blog, reserve the right to end this contest at any time due to any extenuating circumstance.
13. Prizes will be sent through the U.S. mail and all details will be discussed with the winning entrant.
14. This contest is open to anyone of legal age, anywhere, except where prohibited by law, contest entries must be in English to be eligible.

*************By entering the contest you agree NOT TO DISCLOSE THE ACTUAL WORD TO ANYONE ELSE. EACH EMAIL ENTRY IS CONSIDERED YOUR CONSENT THAT SHOULD YOU BE THE WINNER YOU WILL KEEP THE “TRUE MAGIC WORD” SECRET****************

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 1 so far )

For Your Consideration

Posted on July 21, 2011. Filed under: Contests, Prose | Tags: , , , , , , , , , |

Ask anyone to say the magic word
invariably they will say “please.”
That is a fallacy, a lie, it holds no power.
I know true magic.
A single word – when spoken properly –
can devistate.
This word can end lives.
Destroy families.
Cause the mightiest of men to question their own worth.
This damning word is tricky,
it is generally benign in nature.
We use it every day.
The evil magic it holds is manifested by the speaker.
It’s duality only exsists due to the capacity
for cruelty in men’s hearts… or women’s.
Both are as likely to curse another
with this life altering utterance.
Once viciously used, once Pandora’s box is opened,
it’s never truly the same afterward,
it’s never quite shut again.
Try as you wish, no ammends are complete.
The word leaves it’s mark on the receiver.
I dare not divulge the secret
I will say this:
Speak not in anger and do not be rash.
Words can be powerful.
Burning bridges can consume in a literal sense…

sc
sw/urus2/3.10

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 2 so far )

  • WhooHoo!

    • 2,343 people have graced this page
  • Enter your email to subscribe and a Magic Chicken will lay an Eggmail in your inbox to tell you when there's a new post

    Join 450 other followers

  • Newly Hatched

  • Categories

  • Most visited

    • None
  • Blasts from the past

  • WYS…

    December 2017
    S M T W T F S
    « Apr    
     12
    3456789
    10111213141516
    17181920212223
    24252627282930
    31  

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: